Privacy

We understand your privacy is important.

NuMedical Pty Ltd (NuMedical) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

“We”, “us”, “our” and “NuMedical” means NuMedical Pty Ltd ABN 31 608 671 629 (trading as NuMedical Pty Ltd).

This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

NuMedical is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What is personal data?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information provided by you when interacting with us, for example through place an order online or when calling us. The personal data collected (eg: your name) allows us to identify you as an individual person.

What information do we collect?

Whenever you visit and navigate our website, the information we collect about our customers upon placing an order includes:
1. Your name
2. Home or work address
3. Shipping address
4. Phone Number
5. Email address
6. Credit card details for payment purposes

We may also collect additional statistical information such as location. Data is anonymised and is used for marketing purposes and to optimise our website and the services we provide. The data is collected through the session cookies we use on our website. The data collected shall not be used in order to identify the visitor of this website personally. Data collected includes:
1. Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website
2. IP address
3. Country you are browsing from
4. Age
5. Other demographics and statistical information

How we collect and hold information

If we collect your personal information, we will only do so for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested. We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

Why we collect and how we use information

We collect and use your information to: sell, hire, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services; source products for sale, transport products and ensure our suppliers are compliant with our ethical sourcing policy and applicable labour laws and standards; process payments and credit checks, to provide layby (layaway) services and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts; better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you; to communicate with you and to operate the customer service centre; undertake and administer promotions, competitions, in-store events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities; manage our stores, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites; protect against fraud and theft; complete other transactions with you or on your behalf; recruit and assess future employees; and maintain and update our records.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by clicking “unsubscribe” on the E-newsletter or by contacting us at the address listed below.

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to us. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CONTACT:

NuMedical Pty Ltd
Privacy Officer
9-13 Hender Avenue
Magill SA 5065
Email (to complain or access or correct information or unsubscribe): privacy@numedical.com.au
Phone: 08 8431 9402